Metatron Intelligence
Read today3 AI stories77 new papers442 model prices, 4 changed358 open models ranked

AI Wiki · updated daily

How many businesses use AI in Europe

Share of businesses that use at least one AI technology, by company size, 2025. Across the EU, 55% of large firms use AI, against 17% of small ones.

Country10–4950–249250+All (10+)
Denmark37.5%58.3%74.5%42.0%
Finland33.5%51.4%79.4%37.8%
Sweden30.7%49.6%71.9%35.0%
Netherlands28.8%46.6%67.6%33.2%
Austria26.2%44.6%68.3%29.9%
Germany23.1%35.6%57.0%26.0%
Spain17.2%30.1%57.5%20.3%
EU 2717.0%30.4%55.0%19.9%
Ireland16.8%28.0%57.3%19.6%
France15.0%30.8%58.0%18.2%
Italy14.2%27.6%53.1%16.4%
Portugal9.4%18.2%49.1%11.5%

Source: Eurostat isoc_eb_ai (CC BY 4.0), enterprises with 10 or more employees. Updated .

All terms Today's headlines